News

Argentina win U23 Men’s Pan American Cup

 
Guanajuato, Mexico, September 11, 2016 – Argentina defeated Cuba 3-1 (25-19, 21-25, 25-19, 25-20) to claim the gold medal at the Men’s U23 Volleyball Pan American Cup on Saturday. The two teams were already qualified to next year’s FIVB Volleyball World Championship.

Nicolas Lazo and eventual MVP German Johansen topped the Argentinean offense with 20 and 16 points, respectively, while Gaston Fernandez chipped in with 12. Cuban Miguel Lopez had a match-high 21 points in the loss.

“Finally we won a gold medal in a Pan Am Cup after falling short in the senior event,” Johansen said after the victory. “It is a great feeling today, I am so happy.”

“To be champions is like icing on the cake after a year of hard work,” said Camilo Soto, the Argentinean coach. “We are not a physical super power team, but Johansen exploded with the kind of power we needed.”

Cuban coach Jesus Cruz praised the new champions and commented about the prospect of taking part in next year’s World Championship.

“It was a great match for a final and in the end the best team won it,” Cruz said. “Now we have a full year to prepare for the World Championship and be there in the best shape possible.”

In an All-South American match for third place’s bronze medal, Chile swept Colombia 3-0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-23).

Chilean captain Dusan Bonacic finished as the top scorer of the match with 19 points. Colombia’s Juan Moreno had 12 in the loss.

Earlier on Saturday, Mexico prevailed in a five-set duel against the Dominican Republic to earn the second NORCECA spot to the World Championship available at the event.

After winning a marathon first set, Mexico held off a resilient Dominican Republic to claim the victory 3-2 (37-35, 25-19, 23-25, 21-25, 15-12).

Mexico’s Jose Rubio, a silver medalist with Josue Gaxiola at the U21 Beach Volleyball World Championship this year, led the winners' attack with 37 points.

Dominican Luis Rodriguez’s herculean 38-point effort was not enough as his team finished one step short of a trip to the world event. Teammate Cesar Díaz had 23 points in the loss.

Preliminary Round
Argentina d St Lucia 3-0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-8) on September 5
Dominican Republic d Trinidad & Tobago 3-0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-15) September 5
México d Guatemala 3-1 (21-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-18) on September 5

Cuba d Trinidad & Tobago 3-0 (25-11, 25-15, 25-7) on September 6
Colombia d Guatemala 3-0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-21) on September 6
Chile d Saint Lucia 3-0 (25-9, 25-6, 25-8) on September 6

Argentina d Chile 3-0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-19) on September 7
Cuba d Dominican Republic 3-0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-19) on September 7
Colombia d México 3-1 (22-25, 25-20, 25-19, 25-15) on September 7

Classification 7-9
Trinidad & Tobago d St Lucia 3-0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-18) on September 8

Quarterfinals
Colombia d Dominican Republic 3-1 (25-22, 25-22, 18-15, 25-17) on September 8
Chile d México 3-0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-18) on September 8

Positions 7-8
Guatemala d Trinidad & Tobago 3-0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-20) on September 9

Semifinals
Argentina d Colombia 3-0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-18) on September 9
Cuba d Chile 3-0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-22) on September 9

Positions 5-6
Mexico d Dominican Republic 3-2 (37-35, 25-19, 23-25, 21-25, 15-12) on September 10

Bronze Medal Match
Chile d Colombia 3-0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-23) on September 10

Gold Medal Match
Argentina d Cuba 3-1 (25-19, 21-25, 25-19, 25-20) on September 10

Final Positions
1- Argentina
2- Cuba
3- Chile
4- Colombia
5- Mexico
6- Dominican Republic
7- Guatemala
8- Trinidad & Tobago
9- St. Lucia

Individual Awards
Most Valuable Player: German Johansen, ARG
Setter: Matías Sánchez, ARG
1st Outside Hitter: Miguel López, CUB
2nd Outside Hitter: Nicolás Lazo, ARG
1st Middle Blocker: Gastón Fernández, ARG
2nd Middle Blocker: Cristian Arce, MEX
Opposite Player: Osniel Rendón, CUB
Libero: Luis Santa Cruz, GUA
Best Receiver: Jeyson Morelos, COL
Best Digger: Luis Santa Cruz, GUA 
Best Server: Miguel López, CUB
Best Scorer: José Rubio, MEX

Best Scorers
72- José Rubio, MEX
62- Dusan Bonacic, CHI
61- Luis Rodríguez, DOM
58- Miguel López, CUB
55- Osniel Malgrejo, CUB
53- German Johansen, ARG
47- Bruno Cruz, MEX
46- Nicolás Lazo, ARG
46- Osniel Rendon, CUB
44- Juan Moreno, COL

Most Total Blocks
13- Gastón Fernández, ARG
11- Cristian Arce, MEX
9- Osniel Malgrejo, CUB
9- Gabriel Araya, CHI
9- Richi Paulino, DOM

Most Total Aces
11- Miguel López, CUB
7- Osniel Rendón, CUB
5- Jan Martínez, ARG
5- Germán Johansen, ARG
5- Miguel Gutiérrez, CUB

Top Scorer by Day
15- Bruno Cruz of México v Guatemala on 5-9-16
15- José Rubio of México v Guatemala on 5-9-16
17-Osniel Malgrejo of Cuba v Trinidad & Tobago on 6-9-16
16- German Johansen of Argentina v Chile on 7-9-16
24- Juan Moreno of Colombia v Dominican Republic on 8-9-16
19- Miguel López of Cuba v Chile on 9-9-16
38- Luis Rodriguez of Dominican Republic v Mexico on 10-9-16

Highest Scoring Performances
38- Luis Rodriguez of Dominican Republic v Mexico on 10-9-16
37- José Rubio of México v Dominican Republic on 10-9-16
24- Juan Moreno of Colombia v Dominican Republic on 8-9-16
23- César Díaz of Dominican Republic v Mexico on 10-9-16
21- Miguel Lopez of Cuba v Argentina on 10-9-16
20- Luis Rodriguez of Dominican Republic v Colombia on 8-9-16
20- Dusan Bonacic of Chile v México on 8-9-16
20- Nicolas Lazo of Argentina v Cuba on 10-0-16

Top Individual Blocking Performances
6- Leandro Mejia of Colombia v Dominican Republic on 8-9-16
6- Cristian Arce of Mexico v Dominican Republic on 10-9-16
5- Miguel Chavez of Mexico v Guatemala on 5-9-16
5- Iván Hurtado of Colombia v Mexico on 7-9-16
5- Gabriel Araya of Chile v Colombia on 10-9-16
5- Gaston Fernández of Argentina v Cuba on 10-0-16

Top Individual Serving Performances
7- Miguel López of Cuba v Chile on 9-9-16
4- Miguel Gutiérrez of Cuba v Trinidad & Tobago on 6-9-16
4- Miguel Lopez of Cuba v Argentina on 10-9-16
3- Brian Malgarejo of Argentina v St. Lucia on 5-9-16
3- Osniel Rendón of Cuba v Trinidad & Tobago on 6-9-16
3- Juan Moreno of Colombia v Dominican Republic on 8-9-16
3- Osniel Rendón of Cuba v Chile on 9-9-16
3- Nicolas Lazo of Argentina v Cuba on 10-0-16

Top Team Blocking Performances
15- Colombia v Mexico on 7-9-16
14- Cuba d Trinidad & Tobago 
14- Chile v Mexico on 8-9-16
13- Argentina v St. Lucia on 5-9-16
13- Cuba d Dominican Republic

Top Team Serving Performances
12-Cuba v Chile on 9-9-16
11-Cuba v Trinidad & Tobago on 6-9-16

Highest Scoring Sets
37-35 Mexico v Dominican Republic (1st Set) on 10-9-16
25-23 Mexico v Guatemala (3rd Set) on 5-9-16
25-23 Dominican Republic v Mexico (3rd Set) on 10-9-16
25-23 Chile v Colombia (3rd Set) on 10-9-16

Highest Scoring Matches
237- Mexico d Dominican Republic 3-2 (37-35, 25-19, 23-25, 21-25, 15-12) on 10-9-16
183- Mexico d Guatemala 3-1 (21-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-18) on 5-9-16
179- Colombia d Dominican Republic 3-1 (25-22, 25-22, 18-15, 25-17) on 8-9-16
179- Argentina d Cuba 3-1 (25-19, 21-25, 25-19, 25-20) on 10-9-16

News

{{item.LocalShortDate}}
All the News